Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Strigoi - Server Administrator

  1. #1

    Strigoi - Server Administrator

    Member Name: Strig

    In-Game Alias: Strig

    Which region are you applying for?: EU/UK

    Which cluster are you applying for?: CS:GO Surf & Bunnyhop

    Your SteamID#: STEAM_1:0:81057461

    Are you able to use voice chat?: Yes

    Real Name: Connor

    Birthday: 28/10/2000

    Location and Timezone: North East, United Kingdom

    A player breathing loudly through the microphone and isn't corresponding with your warnings, you are the only administrator online, how will you defuse this situation?: Since he is not responding to verbal warnings then i would issue the minimum voice mute. Then, if he continues after a longer mute will be put in place.

    A player who was being disruptive was muted for one month by your colleague who was able to action this before yourself. You strongly disagree with this action. You and your colleague are both student administrators, how should you respond?: Private message the member of staff in order to try and ascertain an explanation and get another member of staff thats available to get a outsider opinion.

    You receive a report that a player is playing music through his microphone and causing a disruption in a busy server. When you connect, the player is online however there are no complaints of any disruption.<br>What is your next course of action?: I would observe the session and wait to see if they will do it again if they do not then no action will be needed. However, i would use in game chat to get more information on the player. Therefore, if the player does continue while i am present then i will issue a verbal warning, but if they dont stop then i will issue a voice mute.

    A player has been caught using scripts in the bunnyhop server and is gaining server records on several maps. You are the first on scene. When you arrive, the player clearly states that if he is removed from the game he will initiate a DDOS attack and take down all Mestro servers.<br>What is your next course of action?: Ban the user, then report the user to a Senior Administrator immediately.

    A user that has been banned from the server contacts you, seemingly confused why they were banned and demanding an explanation.<br>How do you proceed?: First check the logs of the ban and then ask the administrator in question what happened.

    What skills do you feel you have that will benefit the community?: I am friendly and can offer help to lower rank surfers. Also, i have gotten to build a relationship with the community.

    Have you ever used SourceMod administration tools?: No

    Do you know any of our current staff members?: Yes

    If Yes, please tell us their names.: Miss Cait, Charlie, Sven, Lee, Natzuu, TaiiKii

    Please select any languages you speak fluently.: English
    6
    Please tell us what time would be a good time to contact you.: 5:00 - 8:00 PM

    Please give any other information you might think is useful for us to know.: Email: cjohnson7447@gmail.com - can contact me throughout the day via email.

    Mestro Group operates a community safety policy, which strictly prohibits contact from various communities and their associates. You will be required to comply with this policy which may require you to stop playing on their servers and/or remove certain people from your Steam friends list.<br>Are you willing to accept this agreement?: I understand and accept this agreement.

    Mestro Group operates a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) which all members of staff must comply. Should this agreement be broken, a law suit may be filed and so forth all members of staff are forced to comply. Do you agree to sign the NDA?: I understand and accept this agreement.
    Last edited by Strigoi; 10-03-2019 at 04:58 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •